Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the provisions of the General Regulations on Personal Data Protection, and as far as the personal data you are about to provide us with, please take notice of the information below:

Accountable person: Bufete Barrilero y Asociados (RASLA, S.A.P.). more info

Aim: Contact Data Management, as well as, where appropriate, management of the consultation made and, should we finally be engaged, management of the relevant administrative, accounting and tax issues regarding it, as well as that of its archiving in the relevant file.. more info

Legitimation: Consent granted by the interested party; and if our engagement takes place later on, the contractual relationship entered into. more info

Data assignment: There will be no assignment whatsoever regarding either contact or the consultation made. Should there be any engagement, data may be furnished to any Court and Tribunal, Public Administration Agencies, legal representatives at court (“procuradores”), party-appointed experts or any other kind of professionals that have to be involved or whose involvement would be advisable. more info

Rights: To have access to your data and to rectify and to delete them, to request the portability thereof, to object to their treatment and to request its limitation. more info

Who is accountable for data treatment?

Bufete Barrilero y Asociados (RASLA, S.A.P.) A-48448559
Alameda Urquijo 12.
+34 944793400
www.barilero.com
info@barrilero.es / dpd@barrilero.es

What is the purpose why we treat your personal data?

Your personal data will be treated in order to manage the contact you have made or the consultation you have sent us. In case we are professionally engaged, then the legitimate purposes of personal data treatment shall be their professional, administrative, accounting and tax treatment, as well as the relevant file archiving.

How long will we keep your data?

All those personal data that are furnished to us shall be kept as long as they are necessary in order for us to be able to manage your contact, the consultation made or our professional engagement. In addition, those personal data shall be kept for the statutory period of time required pursuant to the current legislation.

Legitimation

Legitimation to treat your data shall be deemed to be that consent which is granted to us at the time you send us either the relevant contact form or your consultation. Where our engagement takes place, legitimation of the treatment of your data shall be deemed to be the contractual relationship that is entered into with Bufete Barrilero y Asociados and the performance of all those professional and legal obligations arising thereof.

What addressees shall your data be provided to?

No data resulting from your contact and consultation shall be provided to any third party whatsoever. However, where our engagement takes place thereafter, then those data furnished by the client may be provided in the writings and the documents attached thereto, to Courts and Tribunals and, where appropriate, to Public Administration bodies, in order to be able to carry out the engagement, but they may also be furnished to legal representatives at court (“procuradores”), experts or any other kind of professionals that have to be involved or whose involvement would be advisable.

What are your rights?

All persons are entitled to be supplied with information about whether personal data relating to them are treated by us. All interested persons are entitled to have access to their own personal data and to be provided with a copy of those personal data that are subject to treatment, to have them updated, and also to request the rectification of all those data that are inaccurate or, where appropriate, to request their deletion where, among other reasons, those data are no longer necessary for the purposes which they were collected for.

Under certain circumstances provided for by Art. 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“RGDP”), interested parties may request a limitation on the treatment of their data, in which case we will keep them only to file or to answer claims.

As a result of the enforcement of the law regarding the deletion of or objection to personal data treatment in an on-line environment, interested parties shall have the right to be forgotten, as provided for by the EU Court of Justice judge-made law.

Interested parties may object to the treatment of their data for marketing purposes, including profiling.

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights by addressing a written document to Bufete Barrilero y Asociados at the address provided at the beginning of this informational document, to the attention of the Data Protection Officer (DPO), mentioning General Data Protection Regulation (“RGDP”) in the Subject Matter section, or by means of an electronic mail addressed to dpd@barrilero.es which shall mention the same Subject Matter (i.e. General Data Protection Regulation -“RGDP”-)

What complaint procedures are available?

If you consider that your rights have not been duly satisfied, then you are entitled to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.
Telephone: 901 100 099 / 91.266.35.17
Address: C/ Jorge Juan, 6 28001 – Madrid
Website: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electrónica-web/
Web page: www.agpd.es

What data categories can be treated in our law firm?

Bufete Barrilero y Asociados will treat the data you provide us with and which, in the light of the wide nature / range that the assignments entrusted to us or consultations made may have, may be data that fall into special categories and data of the following categories:

  • Identifying data
  • Data concerning social circumstances
  • Employment data
  • Personal features
  • Academic and professional data
  • Economic, finance and insurance data.